High School Results and Standings

Season standings and event results will be updated upon the conclusion of each of the 6 Qualifying Events. Academic Presentation scoring and standings will be updated prior to the World Championships at IMS. Final awards will be presented upon the conclusion of the High School World Championship Race.

Season Series Points Leader Board

Points awarded for each event are based upon the number of participating teams. Points will be awarded for attending Educational Activities and Race Placement. (i.e., if 8 teams participate the total points possible for the event would be 16 – 8 pts Educational Activity + 1st Place in Race Main Event = 16 pts)

Season Points Leaders Board After August 28th TIPPY600

1st Place – Jennings Kart # 85 – 20 Points

2nd Place – Lafayette Jeff Kart #13 – 19 Points

3rd Place – Lafayette Jeff Kart #12 – 18 Points

4th Place – Jennings Kart #76 – 17 Points

5th Place – Lafayette Jeff Kart #11 – 16 Points

6th Place – Hobart Kart #219b – 15 Points

7th Place – Ben Davis Kart #31 – 14 Points

7th Place – Clinton Prairie Kart #65 – 14 Points

8th Place – Jennings Kart #67 – 12 Points

9th Place – Ben Davis Kart #62 – 11 Points

2019 - 2020 Season Results and Standings

The 2019 -2020 season opens with the TIPPY600 on August 28th at the Purdue Grand Prix track.

Series Point Leaders

Academic Presentation Points and Standing

Energy Efficiency Winner

High School World Championship Race @ IMS Top 10 Placement

Overall Top 3 Placements: (based on series points, academic presentation scores, energy efficiency, and race placement)

2018 - 2019 Season Results

Season Series Point Leaders

  • 1st Place
    • Decatur Central #87 – Chase Ward – 3.1
    • Heritage Christian #18 – Drew Lindley – 3.1
  • 2nd Place
    • Jennings #67 – Thomas Schuler – 2.6
    • Jennings #85 – Adam Leach – 2.6
    • Jennings #76 – Nathan Malone – 2.6
    • North Lawrence Career Center #19 – Davis Miller – 2.6
    • Carroll #5 – Ayden Ayers – 2.6
  • 3rd Place
    • Lafayette Jeff #13 – Nathan Franklin – 1.6
    • Lafayette Jeff #12 – Kyle Siple – 1.6
    • Lafayette Jeff #11 – Derek Gawlik – 1.6

Academic Presentation Top 3 Placements

  • Project Management
    • 1st Place – Heritage Christian
    • 2nd Place – Lafayette Jeff
    • 3rd Place – Clinton Prairie
  • Community Outreach
    • 1st Place – Jennings
    • 2nd Place – Clinton Central
    • 3rd Place – Wayne County 4-H
  • Engineering Design
    • 1st Place – Jennings
    • 2nd Place – Lafayette Jeff
    • 3rd Place – Hobart

Energy Efficiency Top 3 Placement

  1. Greenwood #21 – Kaleb Zook – 79.75 kJ of energy per lap
  2. Clinton Prairie #65 – Brady Myers – 95.24 kJ of energy per lap
  3. New Castle Career Center #83 – Caleb Spiker – 109.2 kJ of energy per lap

High School World Championship Race @ IMS Top 10 Placement

  1. Clinton Prairie #65 – Brady Myers
  2. Homestead #95 – Nicholas Hunt
  3. Lafayette Jeff #13 – Nathan Franklin
  4. Jennings #67 – Thomas Schuler
  5. Jennings #85 – Adam Leach
  6. Jennings #76 – Nathan Malone
  7. Lafayette Jeff #12 – Kyle Siple
  8. Greenwood # 21 – Kaleb Zook
  9. Wayne County 4-H #89 – Jack Albright
  10. New Castle Career Center #83 – Caleb Spiker

Overall Top 3 Placement: (based on series points, academic presentation scores, energy efficiency, and race placement)

  1. Jennings #67 – Thomas Schuler
  2. Jennings #85 – Adam Leach
  3. Lafayette Jeff #13 – Nathan Franklin

2017 - 2018 Season Results

Academic Presentation Top 3 Placement

  • Community Outreach
    • 1st Place – Heritage Christian
    • 2nd Place – Jennings
    • 3rd Place – Lowell
  • Engineering Design
    • 1st Place – Decatur Central
    • 2nd Place – Clinton Prairie
    • 3rd Place – Lowell

Energy Efficiency Top 3 Placement (First year for High School teams)

  1. North Lawrence Career Center #42 – Tony Bergman – 87.42 kJ of energy per lap
  2. Castle (Ivy Tech) #10 – Nick Kaufman – 94 kJ of energy per lap
  3. Jennings #67 – Thomas Shuchler – 96.44 kJ of energy per lap

High School World Championship Race @ IMS Top 10 Placement

  1. Rochester #32 – Tyler Jones
  2. Lowell #57 – Mike Janis
  3. Homestead #95 – Nick Hunt
  4. Speedway #14 – Mason Abney
  5. Wayne County 4-H #89 Nathan Steele
  6. Clinton Central #30 – Riley Montgomery
  7. Paoli #99 – Jacob McDonald
  8. Carroll #5 – Madison Crume
  9. Decatur Central #87 – Matt Burns
  10. Lafayette Jeff #11 – Nathan Franklin

Overall Top 3 Placement: (based on academic presentation scores, energy efficiency, and race placement)

  1. Lowell #57 – Mike Janis
  2. Homestead #95 – Nick Hunt
  3. Wayne County 4-H #89 – Nathan Steele

2016 - 2017 Season Results

Academic Presentation Top 3 Placement

  • Community Outreach
    • 1st Place – Heritage Christian
    • 2nd Place – Decatur Central
    • 3rd Place – Decatur Central
  • Engineering Design
    • 1st Place – Clinton Prairie
    • 2nd Place – Clinton Prairie
    • 3rd Place – C-Force

High School World Championship Race @ IMS Top 10 Placement

  1. Ben Davis #56 – Abby McLaughlin
  2. Greenwood #17 – Jack O’Riley
  3. Central 9 #76 – Mason Caswell
  4. Clinton Prairie #61 – Cody Criswell
  5. George Washington (IPS) #13 – Guillermo Martinez
  6. Heritage Christian #3 – Josh Foster
  7. Decatur Central #55 – Bryce Enright
  8. Decatur Central #79 – Darren Radcliff
  9. Clinton Prairie #21 – Owen Lloyd
  10. Ben Davis #31 – Jacob Ross

Overall Top 3 Placement: (based on academic presentation scores and race placement)

  1. Ben Davis #56 – Abby McLaughlin
  2. Clinton Prairie #61 – Cody Criswell
  3. Greenwood #17 – Jack O’Riley

2015 - 2016 Season Results

This was the first time High School teams participated in the evGrand Prix program. Teams designed the original 48-volt system that is used today. Each team gave a presentation on what they did to get to the IMS event and competed in a 20 lap race.

7 go-karts representing 5 Indiana High Schools

Decatur Central – Overall Winner, George Washington (IPS), Heritage Christian, Central 9, and Castle (Ivy Tech)